How Silux Call compares

Silux Call next to the UK providers people actually switch from — plan by plan, at the same price point, in pounds. Every rival figure is from their own website, with the source listed at the bottom of this page.

In short: we charge per user, and every user gets their own UK number. Plus is £8.95 per user with unlimited UK landline and mobile calls; Pro is £14.95 per user with an AI receptionist. No contract, unlimited inbound calls on every plan, and a 14-day trial with no card.

Like for like, band by band

Plans grouped by what they cost, so every column is a real alternative to the one beside it. The first row is what a realistic team pays each month. Where a feature is on a higher Silux plan we say which one, rather than pretend it is included. Prices ex-VAT, checked 26 September 2026.

Around £5 — a proper business number

One person, one number. The plan most sole traders buy — and where the minutes on offer differ the most. Silux plan in this band: Entry, £4.75 per user.

FeatureSilux CallEntry£4.75per userTamar[1]Startup£5per numberVoipfone[3]100£5per userYay.com[4]Core£5.99per userbOnline[7]Starter£7per user
Cost for 1 person / month£4.75Tamar £5Voipfone £5Yay.com £5.99bOnline £7
Call menu (“press 1 for sales”)On Plus →Tamar Extra: £6.24?
Music on holdOn Plus →
Record a callOn Plus →?Voipfone Extra: 2.5p/min
Voicemail sent to your email
Ring several phones at once
Block nuisance & withheld callers?
Holiday mode / timed diverts
ContractNone — rolling monthlyOne month’s noticeNoneNone12 months
Outbound UK minutes2,000 + unlimited inboundNone — its 2,000 are divert minutes on incoming calls100100100 (landline)
What you’d pay extra elsewhereNothing ticked here costs extraTamar: Call menu £6.24 a monthVoipfone: Recording 2.5p a minuteYay.com: Nothing publishedbOnline: AI call recording £8, CRM £8 a month

Around £10 — where it becomes a phone system

Call menus, greetings and hold music. The band that decides most switches. Silux plan in this band: Plus, £8.95 per user.

FeatureSilux CallPlus£8.95per userVirtual Landline[5]Office Complete£9.95per user · 2 minVoipfone[3]500£10per userVonage[10]Express£10per userSwitchboardFREE[14]Standard£10per plan + £5 a user
Cost for 3 people / month£26.853 × £8.95Virtual Landline £29.853 × £9.95Voipfone £303 × £10Vonage £303 × £10SwitchboardFREE £20£10 + 2 × £5
Call queuesOn Growth →Vonage Extra: price not published
Record every call automaticallyOn Pro →Voipfone Extra: 2.5p/min?SwitchboardFREE Extra: from £14.96
Call menu (“press 1 for sales”)
Multi-level call menu?
Music on hold?
Opening-hours routing?
Record a call on demandVoipfone Extra: 2.5p/min?SwitchboardFREE Extra: from £14.96
Voicemail turned into text???
ContractNone — rolling monthly12 monthsNoneNot publishedNone
Outbound UK minutesUnlimited UK landline & mobileUnlimited landline + 1,000 mobile500Metered300 landline + 300 mobile
What you’d pay extra elsewhereNothing ticked here costs extraVirtual Landline: Nothing publishedVoipfone: Recording 2.5p a minuteVonage: Queues are a paid add-on, price not publishedSwitchboardFREE: Recording from £14.96 a month

Around £15 — recording, queues and a team

Everything a small team needs, priced per user like everyone else — with each person’s own number included. Silux plan in this band: Growth, £9.95 per user.

FeatureSilux CallGrowth£9.95per userbOnline[7]Unlimited Calling£13.95per userVirtual Landline[5]Call Centre£14.95per userYay.com[4]Standard£14.99per userVoipfone[3]1000£15per user
Cost for 6 people / month£59.706 × £9.95bOnline £83.706 × £13.95Virtual Landline £89.706 × £14.95Yay.com £89.946 × £14.99Voipfone £906 × £15
Record every call automaticallyOn Pro →bOnline Extra: £8?
Call menu (“press 1 for sales”)
Record calls and keep them
Conference calls
Call queues
Listen in and whisper to a call?Listen-in only?
CRM click-to-dialbOnline Extra: £8??
ContractNone — rolling monthly12 months12 monthsNoneNone
Outbound UK minutesUnlimited UK landline & mobileUnlimitedUnlimited landline + 1,000 mobile7501,000
What you’d pay extra elsewhereNothing ticked here costs extrabOnline: Automatic recording £8 + CRM £8 a monthVirtual Landline: Nothing publishedYay.com: Nothing publishedVoipfone: Nothing published

Around £20–25 — the full system with AI

Top of every ladder: automatic recording, transcription and an AI receptionist, per user. Silux plan in this band: Pro, £14.95 per user.

FeatureSilux CallPro£14.95per userRingCentral[8]Premium£19.99per user · annualbOnline[7]AI For Business Calls£19.95per userVoipfone[3]Unlimited£20per userYay.com[4]Premium£24.99per user
Cost for 10 people / month£149.5010 × £14.95RingCentral £199.9010 × £19.99bOnline £199.5010 × £19.95Voipfone £20010 × £20Yay.com £249.9010 × £24.99
Card payments over the phone????
Record every call automatically?
Call menu (“press 1 for sales”)
Call queues & conferencing
Listen in and whisper to a call??
CRM integration??
Calls turned into textRingCentral Extra: £48/user?
AI receptionist answers callsRingCentral Extra: £32??
ContractNone — rolling monthlyBilled annually (£23.99 monthly)Not publishedNoneNone
Outbound UK minutesUnlimited UK landline & mobile2,000 per userUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
What you’d pay extra elsewhereNothing ticked here costs extraRingCentral: AI receptionist £32 a month; AI transcription £48 per userbOnline: Nothing publishedVoipfone: Nothing publishedYay.com: Nothing published
Included Not on that planExtra Sold as an add-onOn Growth → On a higher Silux plan? Not published by that provider

What UK providers charge

Published list prices, ex-VAT unless noted, per user or per number as each provider states them. Prices checked 26 September 2026. Our own row is read live from our price list.

ProviderEntry planUnlimited UK callsContract
Silux Call£4.75 Entry2,000 UK outbound minutes, unlimited inbound£8.95 Plusper user, landlines and mobiles, call menu includedNo contractper user, no setup fee
Virtual Landline[6][5]£3.75 Starter (£4.50 inc VAT), no minutes includedUnlimited covers UK landlines plus 1,000 mobile minutes£7.29 UK Unlimited (£8.75 inc VAT)Rolling; Office plans 12 months, 2-user minimum
Soho66[13]£4.99 single user, calls charged per minuteVAT basis not stated£9.99 unlimited UK landline plan (per account; mobiles extra)No contract
Tamar[1]£5 Startup — 2,000 divert minutes for INCOMING calls, no outboundOutbound needs their “Inbound & Outbound” plan; price not published£20 UnlimitedOne month’s notice
Voipfone[3]£5 Voipfone 100 (100 minutes)Call menu from the 500 plan; cloud recording from the 1000 plan£20 Voipfone UnlimitedNo contract
CircleLoop[12]£5 Pay As You Go (from 3p a minute)7-day trial£15 UnlimitedNo contract
SwitchboardFREE[14]£5 Economy (30 landline + 30 mobile minutes)£16 “Unlimited”, capped at 1,200 + 1,200 minutesNo contract
Yay.com[4]£5.99 Core (100 minutes)£24.99 PremiumNo contract
bOnline[7]£7 Starter (100 landline minutes)£13.95 Unlimited Calling (£9.95 for the first 6 months)12-month minimum
Gradwell[15]£7.90 Wave 100 (100 minutes)No unlimited plan; Wave 3000 £15.90 (3,000 minutes)Not published — by quote
RingCentral[8]£7.99 Essentials (100 minutes)No unlimited plan; Premium £19.99 (2,000 minutes)Prices shown are billed annually, 2–19 users
Telappliant[19]£9.95 Business EditionNot published24 months
Vonage[10]£10 Express (outbound metered)£15 CoreNot published — by quote
Spitfire[20]£10 (£9 extension + £1 softphone, with call bundle)Not publishedMinimum term; length not published
BT Business Cloud Voice[18]£10.52 Basic, rising £1 every AprilNot published60-month licence
Dialpad[11]£12 Standard (billed annually; £22 monthly)Included on StandardAnnual for the lower price
sipgate[16]£12.95 business S (2-user minimum)£17.95 business LCancel monthly
XLN[17]£15 Cloud Voice offer (RRP £25), unlimited UKPrice rises every 1 March while in contractSame plan18–24 months
Lily Comms · Onecom · DaisyQuote onlyNo self-service price publishedQuote onlyNot published

Tamar’s £5 and £10 plans are metered on incoming calls diverted to your phone; making outbound calls needs a separate plan whose price they do not publish. Silux minutes are the calls you make; inbound is unlimited on every plan. Spotted a price that has moved? Tell us and we will correct it.

Silux Call plans, in pounds

Per user, ex-VAT, no contract. Every user's own number included; extra numbers £5.99 a month.

Entry

£4.75
per user / month
own number per user · 2,000 outbound UK minutes
  • Your own UK geographic number
  • Unlimited inbound calls
  • 2,000 outbound UK minutes
  • Mobile, desktop & browser softphone
  • Voicemail + voicemail-to-email
  • Transfer a call, and put one on hold
Choose Entry

Plus

£8.95
per user / month
own number per user · unlimited UK calls
  • Everything in Entry
  • Unlimited UK landline & mobile calls
  • Your own UK number for every user
  • IVR / auto-attendant — "press 1 for sales"
  • Voice greetings studio — announcements in your own wording
  • Music on hold
Choose Plus

Growth

£9.95
per user / month
min 2 users · unlimited UK calls
  • Everything in Plus
  • From 2 users, each with their own number & extension
  • Call recording + storage, with a daily log
  • CRM click-to-dial + integrations
  • Internal extensions — free calls between your team, worldwide
  • Call queues & conferencing
Choose Growth

Pro

£14.95
per user / month
min 2 users · unlimited UK calls
  • Everything in Growth
  • From 2 users, each with their own number & extension
  • Automatic recording of EVERY call
  • Call transcription
  • Card payments over the phone (PCI-safe)
  • 20 AI receptionist minutes a month
Choose Pro

Enterprise

Contact us
priced around your business
min 25 users · unlimited UK calls
  • Everything in Pro
  • 25+ users, quoted for your business
  • 300 AI receptionist minutes a month
  • Business SMS + WhatsApp Business inbox
  • Dedicated account manager
  • Custom integrations & API
Talk to sales

Just trying it out? Start the 14-day free trial → · Full pricing

Questions

How is Silux Call priced differently from other UK providers?

Silux Call is priced per user, like most UK providers, but for less — and every user gets their own UK number included. Plus is £8.95 per user a month with unlimited UK calls, so three people cost £26.85 against about £30 on a typical £10-per-user plan. Prices are ex-VAT with no contract.

Is there a free trial?

Yes — 14 days, no card needed: one user, one UK number and 30 outbound minutes. After that you choose a paid plan.

Can I keep my existing phone number?

Yes. Porting a UK number to Silux Call is free on every paid plan, and your old line keeps working until the move completes.

Which Silux plan includes the AI receptionist?

Pro (£14.95 per user) includes 20 AI receptionist minutes a month. On other plans it is an add-on at £15 a month.

Sources

Prices checked 26 September 2026, on each provider’s own website.

  1. Tamar Telecommunications — https://www.tamartelecommunications.co.uk/mobile-landline-number/Tamar Telecommunications: “2000 mins to your landline & mobile” (Startup, £5 +VAT); FAQ: “Standard tariffs cover inbound calls only. If you’d like to make outbound calls too, choose the ‘Inbound & Outbound’ plan”; “Diversion minutes are the time used when a call to your virtual number is forwarded”.
  2. Tamar Telecommunications — https://www.tamartelecommunications.co.uk/free-features/Tamar Telecommunications: “Standard Virtual Switchboard £6.24 Per month +VAT”; hunt groups, timed diverts, holiday mode, blacklist and free porting listed as included at no extra cost; “no minimum term with just one month’s notice”.
  3. Voipfone — https://www.voipfone.co.uk/plans/comparisonVoipfone: “Monthly price (per user, ex VAT)” — Flex £2, 100 £5, 500 £10, 1000 £15, Unlimited £20; “No Contract”. Voipfone Flex add-ons: IVR £5 single / £10 multi-menu, cloud call recording £10, call queue £2, call group £1, custom music on hold £2, call barring £3, extra number £3.
  4. Yay.com — https://www.yay.com/voice/Yay.com: Core £5.99, Standard £14.99, Premium £24.99 per user; “Prices ex. VAT”, “No Contract, Pay Monthly”; Core “100 Outbound minutes per user”, Standard “750 Outbound minutes per user”, Premium “Unlimited Outbound minutes”.
  5. Virtual Landline — https://www.virtuallandline.co.uk/voip-phone-systemsVirtual Landline: Office Lite £6.95, Office Complete £9.95, Call Centre £14.95 “per user, per month”, “*Min. 2 users”, contracts “just 12 months”. (Site blocks automated access; read through a text-reader proxy of their own URL.)
  6. Virtual Landline — https://www.virtuallandline.co.uk/Virtual Landline: Starter £4.50 inc VAT (£3.75 ex) “No included minutes”; UK Unlimited £8.75 inc VAT (£7.29 ex) “unlimited outbound/diverted calls to UK Geo numbers… plus 1000 minutes to UK standard mobile”; “Monthly rolling contract”.
  7. bOnline — https://www.bonline.com/pricing/bOnline: Starter “£7.00+vat per seat per month with a 12-month contract”, “100 outbound landline minutes”; bOnline Unlimited Calling £13.95 (“£9.95+vat… 6-month promo offer with 12-month contract reverts to £13.95”); AI For Business Calls £19.95; “AI Call Recording £8/mo”, “CRM integrations £8/mo”.
  8. RingCentral — https://www.ringcentral.com/gb/en/office/plansandpricing.htmlRingCentral: 2–19 users, billed annually: Essentials £7.99, Standard £14.99, Premium £19.99, Ultimate £24.99 per user (Premium £23.99 billed monthly); 100 / 750 / 2,000 / 4,000 outbound minutes per user.
  9. RingCentral — https://www.ringcentral.com/gb/en/pricing/ai-receptionist.htmlRingCentral: AI Receptionist “£32 /account/month 100 minutes included”, “Overage charges of £0.40 per minute”.
  10. Vonage — https://www.vonage.co.uk/unified-communications/pricing/Vonage: Express £10, Core £15 (“Unlimited outbound calls”), Max £25 per user; “All prices exclude VAT unless otherwise stated”.
  11. Dialpad — https://www.dialpad.com/uk/pricing/Dialpad: Standard £12 billed annually (£22 monthly), Pro £20 (£28 monthly, 3-seat minimum); “Try Dialpad Connect free for 14 days”.
  12. CircleLoop — https://www.circleloop.com/pricing/CircleLoop: Pay As You Go “£5 + VAT monthly per user”, UK outbound “From 3p / min”; Unlimited “£15 + VAT monthly per user”; “No contract”; “7 day free trial”.
  13. Soho66 — https://www.soho66.co.uk/6832/all/1/Pricing.aspxSoho66: “Single user… £4.99 per month”, multi-user “from £7.99 per month”, “no-contract”; calls pay-as-you-call; unlimited UK landline plan £9.99 a month per account.
  14. SwitchboardFREE — https://www.switchboardfree.co.uk/SwitchboardFREE: Economy £5, Standard £10, Unlimited £16 (“currently set at 1,200 minutes to a UK landline… and 1,200 minutes… to a UK mobile”); “All prices listed exclude VAT”; “No contracts”.
  15. Gradwell — https://gradwell.com/phone-systems/wave/Gradwell: “Wave 100 From £7.90 per user per month 100 landline/mobile minutes”; Wave 1000 £11.10; Wave 3000 £15.90 (3,000 minutes); prices by quote.
  16. sipgate — https://www.sipgate.co.uk/prices-tariffssipgate: business S £12.95 “per user/month (min. 2 users)”, business L £17.95 (UK Call Package), XL £22.95; “All Prices exclusive of VAT”; “Cancel monthly”; 30-day trial.
  17. XLN — https://www.xln.co.uk/products/business-phone/cloud-voiceXLN: “From £15.00 p/m… Prices ex. VAT | RRP £25.00 24 month contract”; small print “18 month contract term unless stated otherwise”.
  18. BT Business — https://business.bt.com/calling-messaging-tools/voip/cloud-voice/BT Business: “£10.52 a month per 60 month licence… On 1st April each year, the monthly price of each Cloud Voice licence will increase by £1. All prices ex VAT.”
  19. Telappliant — https://telappliant.com/products/communications/ai-cloud-communications-uk-businesses/Telappliant: “Business Edition… from £9.95 / User / month”; call-plan page: “Services are subject to a 24-month contract”; “Ella AI – A 24/7 AI receptionist”.
  20. Spitfire — https://www.spitfire.co.uk/voice/fireswitch-hosted-pbx-2-3/Spitfire: “just £9 per month per telephone extension, inclusive of a call bundle. Combined with a softphone at just £1 per month… from just £10 to £12 per user per month”.

Ready to switch?

No contract, and we move your existing number across free of charge.