Newcastle upon Tyne business phone numbers (0191)

Newcastle upon Tyne is a city in Tyne and Wear, England, population 320,605 (2024). Its landline dialling code is 0191, the Tyne and Wear exchange area, which Newcastle upon Tyne shares with 26 other towns such as Gateshead and Dunston. No 0191 numbers were in stock on 20 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Newcastle upon Tyne at a glance

Dialling code
0191
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 20 October 2026)
County
Tyne and Wear
Nation / region
North East England, England
Status
City
Population
320,605 (2024)
Coordinates
54.978, -1.613

Place data: Wikidata Q1425428 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 0191

Towns near Newcastle upon Tyne

TownDistanceCodeArea
Gateshead3.2 km0191Tyne and Wear
Dunston3.3 km0191Tyne and Wear
Longbenton3.7 km0191Tyne and Wear
Whickham5.2 km0191Tyne and Wear
Wallsend5.5 km0191Tyne and Wear
Hebburn6.5 km0191Tyne and Wear

Newcastle upon Tyne: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Newcastle upon Tyne?

Newcastle upon Tyne uses 0191 (Tyne and Wear). From outside the UK dial +44 191 then the local number.

How many numbers on 0191 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 20 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 0191?

Nearest first: Gateshead (3.2 km), Dunston (3.3 km), Longbenton (3.7 km), Whickham (5.2 km), Wallsend (5.5 km), Hebburn (6.5 km), and 20 more.

Which towns are near Newcastle upon Tyne?

Gateshead (3.2 km, 0191), Dunston (3.3 km, 0191), Longbenton (3.7 km, 0191), Whickham (5.2 km, 0191), Wallsend (5.5 km, 0191).

Can I move my existing Newcastle upon Tyne number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per user a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £9.95, Pro £14.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns