Gateshead business phone numbers (0191)

Gateshead is a town in Tyne and Wear, England, population 196,151 (2021). Its landline dialling code is 0191, the Tyne and Wear exchange area, which Gateshead shares with 26 other towns such as Dunston and Newcastle upon Tyne. No 0191 numbers were in stock on 20 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Gateshead at a glance

Dialling code
0191
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 20 October 2026)
County
Tyne and Wear
Nation / region
North East England, England
Status
Town
Population
196,151 (2021)
Coordinates
54.950, -1.600

Place data: Wikidata Q216372 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 0191

Towns near Gateshead

TownDistanceCodeArea
Dunston2.5 km0191Tyne and Wear
Newcastle upon Tyne3.2 km0191Tyne and Wear
Whickham4.7 km0191Tyne and Wear
Birtley5.8 km0191Tyne and Wear
Longbenton5.9 km0191Tyne and Wear
Hebburn6.1 km0191Tyne and Wear

Gateshead: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Gateshead?

Gateshead uses 0191 (Tyne and Wear). From outside the UK dial +44 191 then the local number.

How many numbers on 0191 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 20 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 0191?

Nearest first: Dunston (2.5 km), Newcastle upon Tyne (3.2 km), Whickham (4.7 km), Birtley (5.8 km), Longbenton (5.9 km), Hebburn (6.1 km), and 20 more.

Which towns are near Gateshead?

Dunston (2.5 km, 0191), Newcastle upon Tyne (3.2 km, 0191), Whickham (4.7 km, 0191), Birtley (5.8 km, 0191), Longbenton (5.9 km, 0191).

Can I move my existing Gateshead number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per user a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £9.95, Pro £14.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns