Durham business phone numbers (0191)

Durham is a city in County Durham, England, population 48,069 (2011). Its landline dialling code is 0191, the Tyne and Wear exchange area, which Durham shares with 26 other towns such as Chester-le-Street and Hetton-le-Hole. No 0191 numbers were in stock on 20 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Durham at a glance

Dialling code
0191
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 20 October 2026)
Local authority
County Durham
County
County Durham
Nation / region
North East England, England
Status
City
Population
48,069 (2011)
Coordinates
54.783, -1.567

Place data: Wikidata Q179815 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 0191

Towns near Durham

TownDistanceCodeArea
Chester-le-Street8.5 km0191County Durham
Coxhoe8.7 km0191County Durham
Spennymoor9.4 km01388County Durham
Chilton10.4 km01388County Durham
Ferryhill10.4 km01740County Durham
Stanley12.3 km01207County Durham

Durham: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Durham?

Durham uses 0191 (Tyne and Wear). From outside the UK dial +44 191 then the local number.

How many numbers on 0191 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 20 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 0191?

Nearest first: Chester-le-Street (8.5 km), Hetton-le-Hole (8.6 km), Coxhoe (8.7 km), Houghton-le-Spring (9 km), Birtley (13 km), Washington (13.3 km), and 20 more.

Which towns are near Durham?

Chester-le-Street (8.5 km, 0191), Coxhoe (8.7 km, 0191), Spennymoor (9.4 km, 01388), Chilton (10.4 km, 01388), Ferryhill (10.4 km, 01740).

Can I move my existing Durham number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per user a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £9.95, Pro £14.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns