Newry business phone numbers (028)

Newry is a city in County Armagh, Northern Ireland (local authority: Newry, Mourne and Down), population 27,913. Its landline dialling code is 028, the Northern Ireland exchange area, which Newry shares with 54 other towns such as Warrenpoint and Banbridge. No 028 numbers were in stock on 20 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Newry at a glance

Dialling code
028
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 20 October 2026)
Local authority
Newry, Mourne and Down
County
County Armagh
Nation / region
Northern Ireland
Status
City
Population
27,913
Coordinates
54.176, -6.349

Place data: Wikidata Q269980 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 028

Towns near Newry

TownDistanceCodeArea
Bessbrook3.7 km—County Armagh
Tandragee20.3 km—County Armagh
Keady24.5 km—County Armagh
Richhill25.5 km—County Armagh
Armagh27.7 km028County Armagh
Lurgan32.2 km028County Armagh

Newry: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Newry?

Newry uses 028 (Northern Ireland). From outside the UK dial +44 28 then the local number.

How many numbers on 028 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 20 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 028?

Nearest first: Warrenpoint (10.7 km), Banbridge (19.5 km), Kilkeel (26.6 km), Armagh (27.7 km), Castlewellan (28.9 km), Dromore (29.6 km), and 48 more.

Which towns are near Newry?

Bessbrook (3.7 km), Tandragee (20.3 km), Keady (24.5 km), Richhill (25.5 km), Armagh (27.7 km, 028).

Can I move my existing Newry number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per user a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £9.95, Pro £14.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns