Southampton business phone numbers (023)

Southampton is a city in Hampshire, England (local authority: City of Southampton), population 271,173 (2016). Its landline dialling code is 023, which Southampton shares with 9 other towns such as Totton and Eling and Eastleigh. No 023 numbers were in stock on 20 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Southampton at a glance

Dialling code
023
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 20 October 2026)
Local authority
City of Southampton
County
Hampshire
Nation / region
South East England, England
Status
City
Population
271,173 (2016)
Coordinates
50.907, -1.404

Place data: Wikidata Q79848 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 023

Towns near Southampton

TownDistanceCodeArea
Totton6.2 km—Hampshire
Totton and Eling6.2 km023Hampshire
Hedge End7.1 km—Hampshire
Eastleigh7.7 km023Hampshire
Romsey11.2 km01794Hampshire
Bishop's Waltham14.5 km01489Hampshire

Southampton: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Southampton?

Southampton uses 023. From outside the UK dial +44 23 then the local number.

How many numbers on 023 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 20 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 023?

Nearest first: Totton and Eling (6.2 km), Eastleigh (7.7 km), Lee-on-the-Solent (18.4 km), Southwick (20.9 km), Gosport (23.3 km), Portsmouth (24.9 km), and 3 more.

Which towns are near Southampton?

Totton (6.2 km), Totton and Eling (6.2 km, 023), Hedge End (7.1 km), Eastleigh (7.7 km, 023), Romsey (11.2 km, 01794).

Can I move my existing Southampton number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per user a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £9.95, Pro £14.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns